Abbotts 79th Get Together Schedule 2016

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3rd 2016
9:00AM ABBOTT’S COLON GOLF CLASSIC (optional) with Al the Only
9:00AM ABBOTT’S REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
10:00AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
11:00AM SUPER SHOWROOM SPECIALS at Elementary
12:00PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside M&M Grill featuring Joe Bennett
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
1:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00PM LECTURE – at the High School
3:00PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00PM – 6:00PM FACE PAINTING outside 5 Star Pizza by Carol Hendrix
5:30PM RIVER LAKE INN’S MAGIC SHOW & DINNER with Ron Carnell
8:00PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at the High School (Preshow Live Organ Music)
Featuring Ice McDonald MC, Sir Patrick, Brenda Hahne, Clemens ILgner, Seebach Illusions
10:00PM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Grade School after show

THURSDAY, AUGUST 4th 2016
9:00AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
9:30AM LECTURE – at the High School
10:00AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Grade School
11:00AM VENT-O-RAMA at the Abbott Plant
1:00PM LECTURE – at the High School
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
1:30PM DEALERS ON PARADE (ABBOTT’S GIVE-AWAYS) at the Elementary School
1:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
2:00PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside Curly’s featuring Joe Bennett
3:00PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00PM – 6:00PM FACE PAINTING outside 5 Star Pizza by Carol Hendrix
3:45PM FAMOUS MAGICIANS GRAVEYARD TOUR ushered by Al the Only
5:30PM RIVER LAKE INN’S MAGIC SHOW & DINNER with Ron Carnell
7:40PM ASTOUNDING TENT ILLUSION outside the High School (more info here)
8:00PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at the High School (Preshow Live Organ Music)
Featuring Vinny Grosso MC, Lynetta Welch, Banachek, Bizzaro
10:00PM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Grade School after show
10:15PM CURLYS CLOSEUP CONTEST after show

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5th 2016
9:00AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
9:00AM COLON ARTS & CRAFT FAIR Until 4:00PM
9:30AM ABBOTT’S STAGE TALENT CONTEST at the High School
10:00AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Grade School
11:00AM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside Dawn & Phils featuring John Sturk
12:00PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside Village Market featuring Jonathon LaChance
1:00PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – at Craft Fair featuring Jania Taylor
1:00PM LECTURE – at the High School
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
1:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
2:30PM ABBOTT’S CLOSEUP SHOW at the High School
Featuring Ice McDonald MC, Clemens ILgner, Scott Alexander, Martin Cox, Nick Diffatte
3:00PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00PM – 6:00PM FACE PAINTING outside 5 Star Pizza by Carol Hendrix
4:30PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside Five Star Pizza featuring Trino
5:00PM MAGICIANS DINNER SPECIAL – At Lutheran Church on Burr Oak Road
5:30PM RIVER LAKE INN’S MAGIC SHOW & DINNER with Ron Carnell
8:00PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at the High School (Preshow Live Organ Music)
Featuring Denny Haney, Magic of Puck, Scott Alexander
9:45PM FIREWORK SHOW outside High School after show
10:00PM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Grade School after show
10:30PM TALENT CONTEST AWARDS at Grade School after show

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6TH 2016
9:00AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
9:00AM MAGIC MINISTERS SESSION at the Methodist Church
9:00AM COLON ARTS & CRAFT FAIR until 4:00PM
9:30AM LECTURE – at the High School
10:00AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Grade School
11:00AM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – at Craft Fair featuring Jania Taylor
11:30AM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
12:00PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside American Legion featuring Jania Taylor
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
2:00PM ABBOTT’S BENEFIT MATINEE “THE ABBOTT BOYS” at High School
Featuring Mark Holstein, BJ Mallen, Artie Kidwell, Gordon Miller, Mike Miller, plus the Talent Contest Winning Act!
2:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside Colon Historical Museum featuring Adam Arcana
3:00PM – 6:00PM FACE PAINTING outside 5 Star Pizza by Carol Hendrix
4:00PM COLON STREET PERFORMERS – outside Five Star Pizza featuring Trino
5:30PM RIVER LAKE INN’S MAGIC SHOW & DINNER with Ron Carnell
8:00PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at the High School (Preshow Live Organ Music)
Featuring Nick Diffatte MC , Jay Mattioli, Martin Cox, Doc Swan, Tony Chapek, Ayala
10:00 PM DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Grade School after show
10:30 PM ABBOTT PERFORMER AWARDS at Grade School after show

This entry was posted in General Info. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply