WEEK AT A GLANCE: AUGUST 5TH – AUGUST 11TH

CORRECTION: MAGIC FESTIVAL DINNER @ ST. PAUL’S LUTHERAN CHRUCH IS SATURDAY THE 10TH NOT FRIDAY THE 9TH
CORRECTION: SANDWICHS WILL BE AVALIABLE AT THE COLON AMERICAN LEGION FROM 11:00 AM TO 2:00 PM THIS WED., THUR., FRI., & SAT.

This week of a glance is packed with information on what is going on in and around Colon. If I have missed anything please let me know and I will do my best to make corrections.

Monday – August 5th

Tuesday – August 6th
3:00 pm – Magic Show at the Colon Township Library

Wednesday – August 7th
Colon Cemetery Tour by “Al the Only” (Times to be determined.)
9:00 am – Abbott’s Annual Colon Open Golf Classic @ St. Joseph Valley Golf Club in Nottawa.
9:00 AM ABBOTT’S REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
10:00 AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
11:00 AM SUPER SHOWROOM SPECIALS BEGINS at Elementary School
11:00 am – 2:00 pm Sandwiches available at the Colon American Legion
12:00 pm – Busker Rick Lansdale outside the M&M Grill
1:00 PM LECTURE – Geoff Williams
1:30 PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
2:00 – 4:30 pm – Magic Exhibit @ Colon Historical Museum
8:00 PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at the High School
Wednesday Evening Performers – Gordon Miller MC, Reed Sisters, Andy Dallas, Boris Wild, and John Bundy & Morgan
9:00 – Midnight – Hot dogs, Hamburgers & more @ the Colon American Legion
10:00 PM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show

Thursday – August 8th
Colon Cemetery Tour by “Al the Only” (Times to be determined.)
9:00 AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
10:00 AM LECTURE – Jeff McBride at the High School
10:00 AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
11:00 AM VENT-O-RAMA with George Schindler at the Abbott Plant
11:00 am – 2:00 pm Sandwiches available at the Colon American Legion
12:00 pm – Busker John Sturk outside the Colon American Legion
1:00 PM LECTURE – Fielding West “Comedy Magic Lecture” at the High School
1:00 – 4:00 pm – Mahjong @ the Colon Township Library
1:30 PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
2:00 – 4:30 pm – Magic Exhibit @ Colon Historical Museum
3:00 PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:45 PM FAMOUS MAGICIANS GRAVEYARD TOUR ushered by Al the Only
4:30 – 6:00 pm – Colon Caring Kitchen @ United Methodist Church
7:00 pm – Grief Share @ Crossroads Bible Church on Wattles Rd.
7 – 9:00 pm – Celebrate recovery @ New Life Assembly of God, 204
N. Blackstone Ave.
8:00 PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at the High School (view seating chart)
Thursday Evening Performers – Artie Kidwell MC, Ken Groves, Jamahl Keyes, Doc Swan, and Clive & Tracy Allen
9:00 – Midnight – Hot dogs, Hamburgers & more @ the Colon American Legion
10:00 PM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show
10:30 pm – Curly’s Close-Up Contest @ the tent located at the corner of South Swan St. and East State Street. (No alcohol will be sold at this event)

Friday – August 9th
Colon Cemetery Tour by “Al the Only” (Times to be determined.)
Township Offices Close
9:00 AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
9:00 AM MAGIC MINISTERS SESSION at the Methodist Church
9:00 am – 4:00 pm – Colon Township Library Annual Arts & Crafts Fair
9:00 am – 1:00 pm- Colon Township Library Annual Book Sale
10:00 AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
10:00 AM ABBOTT’S STAGE TALENT CONTEST at the High School
10:00 am – 4:00 pm – Friends of the library Arts and Crafts Show
11:00 am – 4:00 pm –Kiwanis Hot Dog Sale @ Village Market
11:00 pm – Busker John Sturk outside the Dawn & Phils
11:00 am – 2:00 pm Sandwiches available at the Colon American Legion
12:00 pm – Busker Mynamike outside the Village Market
12:00 – 8:00 pm – Curly’s Beer Tent located at the corner of South Swan St. and East State Street.
1:00 PM LECTURE – Boris Wild “Closeup Lecture” – at the High School
2:00 – 4:30 pm – Magic Exhibit @ Colon Historical Museum
2:30 PM ABBOTT’S CLOSEUP SHOW at the High School – (view seating chart) Closeup Performers – Geoff Williams, Christian & Katalina, Boris Wild
3:00 PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:30 PM JEFF MCBRIDE SUPER SESSION with Jeff McBride (Not included in Registration – More info)
3:00 – 8:30 pm – Winner, Winner Chicken Dinner @ Colon Banking Center
4:30 pm – Busker Joe Bennett outside the Magic City Hardware
5:30 pm – Busking Magician Trino outside St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
8:00 PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at the High School (view seating chart)
Friday Evening Performers – Denny Haney MC, Magic of Puck, Christian & Katalina, and Scott Alexander
9:00 – Midnight – Hot dogs, Hamburgers & more @ the Colon American Legion
9:45 PM ABBOTT’S FIREWORK SHOW outside High School after show
10:00 PM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show
10:30 PM TALENT CONTEST AWARDS at Elementary School after show

Saturday – August 10th
Colon Cemetery Tour by “Al the Only” (Times to be determined.)
9:00 AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
7:00 – 10:30 am – “Pancake & Sausage” Breakfast @ the Colon Masonic Lodge
8:00 am – Noon – Colon Farmers Market at Colon Community Park
9:00 am – Colon Township Lake Advisory Board Meeting @ Colon Fire Barn
9:00 am – 4:00 pm – Colon Township Library Annual Arts & Crafts Fair
10:00 AM ABBOTT’S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School

10:00 am – Colon Township Lake Board Meeting @ Colon Fire Barn
10:00 am – 4:00 pm – Friends of the library Arts and Crafts Show
10:00 am – Busker Dynamike at the Arts & Crafts Fair
11:00 am – 4:00 pm –Kiwanis Hot Dog Sale @ Village Market
11:00 am – 2:00 pm Sandwiches available at the Colon American Legion
11:30 am – Busker Joe Bennett outside the Colon Masonic Lodge
11:30 AM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
12:00 – 8:00 pm – Curly’s Beer Tent located at the corner of South Swan St. and East State Street.
2:00 PM BENEFIT MATINEE – A TASTE OF CHICAGO MAGIC – at High School (view seating chart)
Matinee Performers – Mark Holstein MC, Trent James, Jeanette Andrews, Joe Diamond, John Sturk, Magic of Chezaday, & Talent Contest Winner
2:00 pm – Cardboard/Duct Tape Boat Race – Sturgeon Lake public access
2:00 – 4:30 pm – Magic Exhibit @ Colon Historical Museum
2:30 PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00 pm – Busker Rick Lansdale outside the Colon Historical Museum
4:00 pm – Busker Trino outside Five Starr Pizza
5:00 – 7:00 pm –Magic Festival Dinner @ St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
8:00 PM ABBOTT’S STAGE SHOW at High School (view seating chart)
Saturday Evening Performers – Geoff Williams MC, Trent James, Fielding West, and Jeff McBride
9:00 – Midnight – Hot dogs, Hamburgers & more @ the Colon American Legion
10:00 PM DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show
10:30 PM ABBOTT PERFORMER AWARDS at Elementary School after show

Sunday – August 11th

This entry was posted in General Info. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply